ATP/WTA Miami -- Wednesday Order of Play


Posted on March 25, 2009

Rafael Nadal, who is coming off his 13th ATP World Tour Masters 1000 title at the BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells, looks to win his first title at the Sony Ericsson Open. The two-time Miami finalist is looking to become the sixth different player (since 1991) to accomplish the Indian Wells-Miami title sweep.

The line-up at the year's second ATP World Tour Masters 1000 tournament includes three former winners: Novak Djokovic (2007), Roger Federer (2005-06) and Andy Roddick (2004).

SONY ERICSSON OPEN
$4,500,000 ATP WORLD TOUR MASTERS 1000
Miami, U.S.A.
25 March-05 April, 2009  

ORDER OF PLAY -- WEDNESDAY, 25 MARCH, 2009

CENTRE COURT start 11:00 am

[WC] A Pivovarova (RUS) vs B Mattek-Sands (USA)
E Gulbis (LAT) vs M Baghdatis (CYP)
[Q] M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs T Haas (GER)
[WC] M Oudin (USA) vs D Hantuchova (SVK)

Not Before 7:00 PM
[LL] D Sela (ISR) vs [WC] L Hewitt (AUS)
M Johansson (FRA) vs [WC] S Mirza (IND)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00am

I Ljubicic (CRO) vs O Hernandez (ESP)
K Bondarenko (UKR) vs M Kirilenko (RUS)
A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) vs [Q] A Rezai (FRA)
M Youzhny (RUS) vs J Chardy (FRA)

Not Before 5:00 PM
A Calleri (ARG) vs C Rochus (BEL)

COURT 1 start 10:00 am

[WC] B Evans (USA) vs J Hernych (CZE)
A Clement (FRA) vs [Q] R Kendrick (USA)
P Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [Q] F Dancevic (CAN)
[Q] T Bellucci (BRA) vs F Santoro (FRA)
[Q] T Dent (USA) vs [Q] R Mello (BRA)

COURT 2 start 10:00 am

[WC] A Rus (NED) vs M Rybarikova (SVK)
L Safarova (CZE) vs A Keothavong (GBR)
[WC] C Vandeweghe (USA) vs N Llagostera Vives (ESP)
N Vaidisova (CZE) vs [Q] P Mayr (AUT)

Not Before 5:00 PM
E Gallovits (ROU) vs [WC] J Dokic (AUS)
M Niculescu (ROU) vs [Q] T Paszek (AUT)

COURT 3 start 10:00 am

G Voskoboeva (KAZ) vs V Dushevina (RUS)
S Arvidsson (SWE) vs S Stosur (AUS)
[Q] M Koryttseva (UKR) vs S Cirstea (ROU)

COURT 6 start 10:00 am

D Junqueira (ARG) vs [WC] Y Bhambri (IND)
[Q] K Kim (USA) vs M Llodra (FRA)
J Nieminen (FIN) vs I Navarro (ESP)
V Hanescu (ROU) vs [Q] M Russell (USA)

COURT 7 start 10:00 am

J Benneteau (FRA) vs F Serra (FRA)
F Schiavone (ITA) vs T Pironkova (BUL)
[Q] A Yakimova (BLR) vs O Govortsova (BLR)

Rankings
ATP - Oct 27 WTA - Oct 27
1 Novak Djokovic1 Serena Williams
2 Roger Federer2 Maria Sharapova
3 Rafael Nadal3 Simona Halep
4 Stan Wawrinka4 Petra Kvitova
5 Tomas Berdych5 Ana Ivanovic
6 David Ferrer6 Agnieszka Radwanska
7 Kei Nishikori7 Eugenie Bouchard
8 Andy Murray8 Caroline Wozniacki
9 Marin Cilic9 Na Li
10 Milos Raonic10 Angelique Kerber
More: Tennis T-Shirts | Tennis Shop | Live Tennis Scores | Headlines

Copyright © 2003-2014 Tennis-X.com. All rights reserved.
This website is an independently operated source of news and information and is not affiliated with any professional organizations.