Monfils, Goffin, Kvitova Headline Stockholm, Antwerp, Luxembourg This Week
by Staff | October 15th, 2016, 6:35 pm
  • No Comments

IF STOCKHOLM OPEN
Stockholm, Sweden; Surface: hard


Seeds:
Gael Monfils, Grigor Dimitrov, Ivo Karlovic, Alexander Zverev, Steve Johnson, Jack Sock, John Isner, Marcos Baghdatis

Floaters: Gilles Muller, Dustin Brown, Juan Martin del Potro, Fernando Verdasco, Kevin Anderson

Notes: Monfils the lone Top 10er in the field, but a solid line-up of seeds follow him…The Top 4 seeds receive opening-round byes…Some dangerous floaters pose some early problems for seeds, including (7) Isner starting against Del Potro, (6) Sock vs. an explosive opponent in Gilles Muller/Dustin Brown 2nd rd., (5) Karlovic vs. Verdasco in the 1st rd., and (8) Baghdatis vs. the big-serving Anderson…In addition to Del Potro, wildcards were awarded to Swedes Elias and Mikael Ymer…Withdrawing from the tournament were Daniel Evans and Lucas Pouille…Two-time consecutive champ Tomas Berdych does not return to defend his title, in last year’s final beating Sock…Berdych passed on the chance to become the first player to win three Stockholm titles in a row…Sock last year won the doubles title with countryman Nicholas Monroe…Former champs in the field are Dimitrov (2013), Monfils (2011), Baghdatis (2009), and Karlovic (2007).

EUROPEAN OPEN
Antwerp, Belgium; Surface: hard

Seeds: David Goffin, David Ferrer, Richard Gasquet, Pablo Cuevas, Gilles Simon, Joao Sousa, Nicolas Mahut, Federico Delbonis

Floaters: Andreas Seppi

Notes: The first-time tournament is headed by Belgian homeboy David Goffin…No Top 10 players in the field…The Top 4 seeds receive opening-round byes…(8) Delbonis starts against Seppi who knows how to turn an upset…(1) Goffin will start against the winner of Tommy Robredo/Florian Mayer, and (2) Ferrer against the winner of Illya Marchenko/Kyle Edmund…Along with Robredo, wildcards went to Belgians Steve Darcis and Joris De Loore…Withdrawing were Borna Coric and Alexandr Dolgopolov…The formidable French team of Pierre-Hugues Herbert/Mahut are the top seeds in doubles.

BLG BNP PARIBAS LUXEMBOURG OPEN
Luxembourg; Surface: hard

Seeds: Petra Kvitova, Caroline Wozniacki, Kiki Bertens, Caroline Garcia, Laura Siegemund, Misaki Doi, Eugenie Bouchard, Johanna Larsson

Floaters: Annika Beck, Francesca Schiavone, Sabine Lisicki

Notes: No Top 10ers but an interesting field between the multi-Slam winner Kvitova, the French Open champ Schiavone, the former No. 1 Wozniacki, the former brand-wannabee Bouchard, and the breakout player Siegemund…Tough start for (3) Bertens against the German riser and former champ Beck…Joining Schiavone as wildcards are France’s Oceane Dodin and Luxembourg’s Mandy Minella…Doi beat Mona Barthel in last year’s final…Former champs in the field are Doi (2015), Beck (2014), and Wozniacki (2014)…Doi looking to become first repeat champ since Kim Clijsters won three in a row in 2001-03.

 


You Might Like:
Goffin, Tsonga, Kyrgios Lead Charge Next Week at ATP Antwerp
Preview: Top Seed Edmund, Defending Champ Tsonga, Raonic, Monfils at ATP Antwerp
Niculescu Upsets Kvitova, Knots 1st Title in Over 2 Years at WTA Luxembourg
Del Potro v Dimitrov, Zverev v Sock In Stockholm SFs Saturday; Edmund Into First ATP SF In Antwerp
Edmund Sends Monfils to 21st Career Finals Loss at ATP Antwerp

Don't miss any tennis action, stay connected with Tennis-X

Get the FREE TX daily newsletter

Comments are closed.

Top story: Federer Back On Course At ATP Finals; Anderson Cruising