Davis Cup Qualifying: Field Set As Shapovalov Leads Canada, Serbia In
by Staff | February 4th, 2019, 1:53 pm
  • No Comments

The qualifying for the new Davis Cup wrapped over the week. With many top names absent from the 12-tie competition, there wasn’t much buzz, but still some big results.

Canada made into into the field of 18 by coming from 2-1 down to beat host Slovakia.

Denis Shapovalov, who won on Friday, won his singles on Sunday beating Martin Klizan. Then fellow teen Felix Auger-Aliassime defeated Norbert Gombos to clinch.

Serbia also advanced to the final round as did Switzerland, Russia and the Alexander Zverev-led German team.

The 18-team finals will be held in Madrid in late November.

The 12 losing teams from this weekend will participate in playoff ties in either April or September.

WEEKEND DAVIS CUP QUALIFYING RESULTS

BELGIUM defeated BRAZIL 3-1
Venue: Sabiazinho – Ginasio Presidente Tancredo Neves, Uberlândia, BRA (clay – indoor)
Thiago Monteiro (BRA) d. Arthur De Greef (BEL) 63 62
Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) d. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 64 64
Sander Gille/Joran Vliegen (BEL) d. Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) 64 76(4)
Kimmer Coppejans (BEL) d. Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 63 64
Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) v Arthur De Greef (BEL) – not played

CHILE defeated AUSTRIA 3-2
Venue: Salzburg Arena/Messezentrum Salzburg, Salzburg, AUT (clay – indoor)
Nicolas Jarry (CHI) d. Jurij Rodionov (AUT) 75 75
Dennis Novak (AUT) d. Christian Garin (CHI) 64 64
Oliver Marach/Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera/Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) 64 26 75
Nicolas Jarry (CHI) d. Dennis Novak (AUT) 64 36 76(2)
Christian Garin (CHI) d. Jurij Rodionov (AUT) 62 61

CANADA defeated SLOVAKIA 3-2
Venue: NTC Arena, Bratislava, SVK (clay – indoor)
Denis Shapovalov (CAN) d. Filip Horansky (SVK) 64 75
Martin Klizan (SVK) d. Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 75 63
Martin Klizan/Filip Polasek (SVK) d. Felix Auger-Aliassime/Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 36 75 63
Denis Shapovalov (CAN) d. Martin Klizan (SVK) 76(4) 64
Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 63 64

JAPAN defeated CHINA, P.R. 3-2
Venue: Guangdong Olympic Sports Center Tennis Center, Guangzhou, CHN (hard – outdoor)
Zhe Li (CHN) d. Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 63 62
Taro Daniel (JPN) d. Ze Zhang (CHN) 76(3) 64
Mao-Xin Gong/Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Ben Mclachlan/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 57 75 64
Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) d. Yibing Wu (CHN) 62 60
Taro Daniel (JPN) d. Zhe Li (CHN) 63 67(4) 63

SERBIA defeated UZBEKISTAN 3-2
Venue: Saxovat Sport Servis Sport Complex, Tashkent, UZB (hard – indoor)
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) d. Sanjar Fayziev (UZB) 76(4) 63
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 62 64
Sanjar Fayziev/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Nikola Milojevic/Viktor Troicki (SRB) 26 61 63
Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 63 64
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d. Sanjar Fayziev (UZB) 46 63 60

AUSTRALIA defeated BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA 4-0
Venue: Memorial Drive Tennis Club, Adelaide, AUS (hard – outdoor)
John Millman (AUS) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 63 62
Alex de Minaur (AUS) d. Mirza Basic (BIH) 63 76(0)
John Peers/Jordan Thompson (AUS) d. Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 75 61
Alexei Popyrin (AUS) d. Nerman Fatic (BIH) 61 76(2)
John Millman (AUS) v Mirza Basic (BIH) – not played

ITALY defeated INDIA 3-1
Venue: Calcutta South Club, Kolkata, IND (grass – outdoor)
Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 64 62
Matteo Berrettini (ITA) d. Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) 64 63
Rohan Bopanna/Divij Sharan (IND) d. Matteo Berrettini/Simone Bolelli (ITA) 46 63 64
Andreas Seppi (ITA) d. Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) 61 64
Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) v Matteo Berrettini (ITA) – not played

GERMANY defeated HUNGARY 5-0
Venue: Fraport Arena, Frankfurt, GER (hard – indoor)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Zsombor Piros (HUN) 67(6) 75 64
Alexander Zverev (GER) d. Peter Nagy (HUN) 62 62
Tim Puetz/Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) d. Gabor Borsos/Peter Nagy (HUN) 62 63
Alexander Zverev (GER) d. Gabor Borsos (HUN) 63 64
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. David Szintai (HUN) 67(5) 63 [10-5]

RUSSIA defeated SWITZERLAND 3-1
Venue: Swiss Tennis Arena, Biel, SUI (hard – indoor)
Daniil Medvedev (RUS) d. Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 76(8) 67(6) 62
Karen Khachanov (RUS) d. Marc-Andrea Huesler (SUI) 63 75
Jerome Kym/Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d. Evgeny Donskoy/Andrey Rublev (RUS) 46 63 76(1)
Karen Khachanov (RUS) d. Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 67(2) 76(6) 64
Marc-Andrea Huesler (SUI) v Daniil Medvedev (RUS) – not played

KAZAKHSTAN defeated PORTUGAL 3-1
Venue: National Tennis Center, Astana, KAZ (hard – indoor)
Alexander Bublik (KAZ) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 67(1) 64 64
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Pedro Sousa (POR) 62 60
Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) d. Timur Khabibulin/Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) 36 63 64
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 64 61
Alexander Bublik (KAZ) v Pedro Sousa (POR) – not played

NETHERLANDS defeated CZECH REPUBLIC 3-1
Venue: Ostravar Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoor)
Jiri Vesely (CZE) d. Tallon Griekspoor (NED) 57 64 64
Robin Haase (NED) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 62 64
Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) d. Lukas Rosol/Jiri Vesely (CZE) 76(5) 36 76(7)
Robin Haase (NED) d. Jiri Lehecka (CZE) 64 26 63
Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Tallon Griekspoor (NED) – not played

COLOMBIA defeated SWEDEN 4-0
Venue: Palacio de los Deportes, Bogotá, COL (clay – indoor)
Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Elias Ymer (SWE) 62 64
Daniel Elahi Galan (COL) d. Mikael Ymer (SWE) 61 62
Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Markus Eriksson/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) 63 64
Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) d. Elias Ymer (SWE) 63 63
Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Mikael Ymer (SWE) – not played


You Might Like:
2012 Davis Cup Draw: US Travels to Switzerland, Spain the Favorites Again?
2016 Davis Cup Draw: Canada Goes To France, USA Travels To Australia
Davis Cup 2017 Draw: USA To Host Swiss, England Goes To Canada
Cilic Leads, but Unseeded Kyrgios, Wawrinka Add Sriracha to Japan Open Field; Preview
Davis Cup Playoffs: Serbia Goes To India, Spain Travels To Brazil

Don't miss any tennis action, stay connected with Tennis-X

Get the FREE TX daily newsletter

Comments are closed.

Top story: Federer, Nadal Post Laver Cup Wins, Look To Win Third Straight Sunday