Former Champions Murray, Isner Headline Miami Masters Wednesday; Andreescu v Raducanu

by Staff | March 21st, 2023, 11:48 pm
  • No Comments

It’s a full day of play Wednesday at the Miami Masters as the men’s event begins. On tap, former champions Andy Murray and John Isner are both in action.

Murray, a 2-time winner, meets Dusan Lajovic while Isner, the 2018 champion, is under the lights against wildcard Emilio Nava.

Gael Monfils and Kyle Edmund are also featured.

The women’s draw, which began Tuesday, will be headlined by two excellent matches including three former US Open champions. Bianca Andreescu battles Emma Raducanu to start the day and the former champion Sloane Stephens begins the night session against countrywoman Shelby Rogers.

Earlier today, 27-year-old Elise Mertens topped promising American Alycia Parks 6-1, 6-4. The Belgian dropped just seven points on first serve, never dropped serve and broke four times.

Also, Irina-Camelia Begu sent out 17-year-old Alexandra Eala 6-2, 7-5. Marta Kostyuk handled Elisabetta Cocciaretto 6-3, 6-2. Rebecca Marino of Canada knocked out Yulia Putintseva in straights 7-6(7-4), 6-2.

Claire Liu got a second set retirement from Katerina Siniakova, she’ll now face Iga Swiatek.

Italy’s Camila Giorgi won a thriller over Kaia Kanepi in three sets 7-6(7-4), 6-7(4-7), 7-6(7-4). Katherine Sebov got the better of teen Linda Fruhvirtova 6-2, 4-6, 6-4 and Xiyu Wang sent out her sister, Brenda Fruhvirtova, in straights 6-0, 7-5.

Also tomorrow for the women, Madison Brengle locks up with Amanda Anisimova, Karolina Muchova faces Jil Teichmann, Tatjana Maria draws Marketa Vondrousova, Storm Hunter squares off against Sofia Kenin, Taylor Townsend tests Anna Bondar and Leylah Fernandez will challenge Lesia Tsurenko.

WEDNESDAY MIAMI SCHEDULE
STADIUM
Matches Start At: 12:00 pm
WTA Bianca Andreescu (CAN) vs Emma Raducanu (GBR)
ATP Alexander BUBLIK (KAZ) vs J.J. WOLF (USA)
ATP Andy MURRAY (GBR) vs Dusan LAJOVIC (SRB)

Not Before 7:00 PM
WTA Sloane Stephens (USA) vs Shelby Rogers (USA)
Not Before 8:30 pm
ATP [WC] Emilio NAVA (USA) vs John ISNER (USA)

GRANDSTAND
Matches Start At: 11:00 am
ATP Oscar OTTE (GER) vs Brandon NAKASHIMA (USA)
WTA Amanda Anisimova (USA) vs Madison Brengle (USA)
Not Before 2:00 PM
WTA Sofia Kenin (USA) vs [Q] Storm Hunter (AUS)
WTA [Q] Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) vs Leylah Fernandez (CAN)
Not Before 7:00 pm
ATP Ugo HUMBERT (FRA) vs [PR] Gael MONFILS (FRA)


You Might Like:
Swiatek Streaks Continues At Rome Masters, Andreescu Friday; Badosa Upset
Naomi Osaka, Ash Barty Headline Cincinnati Masters Field
Swiatek To Open Grass Season Against Maria In WTA Bad Homburg
Serena, Venus, Osaka And Swiatek Headline Canadian Masters Toronto
Andreescu A Winner In Return; Kvitova-Pliskova, Swiatek Wed In Stuttgart

Don't miss any tennis action, stay connected with Tennis-X

Get the FREE TX daily newsletter

Comments are closed.

Top story: Carlos Alcaraz Rolls Right Ankle In Scary Tumble In Rio [Video]