ATP/WTA Miami -- Thursday Schedule of Play 3-26-09

Posted on March 25, 2009

Rafael Nadal, who is coming off his 13th ATP World Tour Masters 1000 title at the BNP Paribas Open in Indian Wells, looks to win his first title at the Sony Ericsson Open. The two-time Miami finalist is looking to become the sixth different player (since 1991) to accomplish the Indian Wells-Miami title sweep.

The line-up at the year's second ATP World Tour Masters 1000 tournament includes three former winners: Novak Djokovic (2007), Roger Federer (2005-06) and Andy Roddick (2004).

SONY ERICSSON OPEN
$4,500,000 ATP WORLD TOUR MASTERS 1000
Miami, U.S.A.
25 March-05 April, 2009    
Surface: Hard
 
ORDER OF PLAY -- THURSDAY 26 MARCH, 2009

STADIUM start 11:00 am

[Q] J Craybas (USA) vs A Groenefeld (GER)
S Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [Q] J Isner (USA)
G Muller (LUX) vs S Querrey (USA)
S Cirstea (ROU) / C Wozniacki (DEN) vs [WC] S Kuznetsova (RUS) / A Mauresmo (FRA)

Not Before 7:00 PM
[WC] T Hendler (BEL) vs S Peer (ISR)
I Kunitsyn (RUS) vs G Canas (ARG)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am

[WC] R Sweeting (USA) vs N Massu (CHI)
J Chela (ARG) vs B Reynolds (USA)
T Tanasugarn (THA) vs N Dechy (FRA)
J Acasuso (ARG) vs J Tipsarevic (SRB)

Not Before 5:00 PM
M Gicquel (FRA) vs J Monaco (ARG)

COURT 1 start 10:00 am

P Starace (ITA) vs M Vassallo Arguello (ARG)
[Q] A Delic (USA) vs S Darcis (BEL)
[Q] B Becker (GER) vs [WC] J Levine (USA)
Y Lu (TPE) vs E Schwank (ARG)

COURT 2 start 10:00 am

A Kudryavtseva (RUS) vs [Q] M Duque Marino (COL)
T Bacsinszky (SUI) vs [WC] A Glatch (USA)
G Dulko (ARG) vs L Dominguez Lino (ESP)
M Martinez Sanchez (ESP) vs Y Wickmayer (BEL)

Not Before 5:00 PM
V Razzano (FRA) vs [Q] J Goerges (GER)
[Q] A Morita (JPN) vs [Q] M Krajicek (NED)

COURT 3 start 10:00 am

E Makarova (RUS) vs Y Chan (TPE)
M Erakovic (NZL) vs [Q] K Sprem (CRO)
T Garbin (ITA) vs K Zakopalova (CZE)
P Parmentier (FRA) vs M Santangelo (ITA)
S Lisicki (GER) vs P Kvitova (CZE)

COURT 6 start 10:00 am

S Bolelli (ITA) vs T Gabashvili (RUS)
G Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs A Seppi (ITA)
S Koubek (AUT) vs A Montanes (ESP)
V Troicki (SRB) vs N Devilder (FRA)

COURT 7 start 10:00 am

[Q] U Radwanska (POL) vs N Li (CHN)
[Q] F Gil (POR) vs M Zverev (GER)
K Knapp (ITA) vs B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)
[WC] P Martic (CRO) / C Vandeweghe (USA) vs [5] D Hantuchova (SVK) / A Sugiyama (JPN)